Allison v. Brashear
[…] The trial Court divided the Estate into two equal moieties, and of this there is no complaint; nor is there any complaint as to the division on the maternal side. The problem centers on the fact that the Intestate’s paternal grandparents had no surviving descendants, so the Court divided their moiety of one half into two further moieties between the paternal and maternal great-grandparents’ descendants. This, Appellees assign as error.

Section 38(a)(4) of the Probate Code provides:

“4. If there be none of the kindred aforesaid [i. e., no descendants, parents, brothers or sisters or their descendants], then the inheritance shall be divided into two moieties, one of which shall go the paternal and the other to the maternal kindred, in the following course: To the grandfather and grandmother in equal portions, but if only one of these be living, then the estate shall be divided into two equal parts, one of which shall go to such survivor, and the other shall go to the descendant or descendants of such deceased grandfather or grandmother. If there be no such descendants, then the whole estate shall be inherited by the surviving grandfather or grandmother. If there be no surviving grandfather or grandmother, then the whole of such estate shall go to their descendants, and so on without end, passing in like manner to the nearest lineal ancestors and their descendants.”

There being no surviving grandfather or grandmother, our concern is with the interpretation of the last sentence above.