The issue for determination requires construction of the statutes of limitations on actions for the recovery of lands, among them, § 516.050 which provides:
[…] If any person entitled to commence such action ... die during the continuance of any disability specified in section 516.030 [e. g. insanity] and no determination or judgment be had of the title, right or action to him accrued, his heirs . may commence such action . . .after the time in sections 516.010 to 516.090 limited for that purpose, and within three years after his death, but not after that period.
The parties concede that Maggie and Cora were mentally incompetent at the time the two deeds were executed — although there had been no formal adjudication to that effect. Thus, § 516.030 comes into play which provides:
If any person entitled to commence an action in sections 516.010 to 516.090 . be, at the time such right or title shall first descend or accrue, . . . insane . the time during which such disability shall continue shall not be deemed any portion of the time in sections 516.-010 to 516.090 . . . but such person may bring such action . . . after the time so limited, and within three years after such disability is removed; provided that no such action shall be commenced ... by any person laboring under the disabilities specified in this section, after twenty-four years after the cause of such action . . . shall have accrued.
The general statute of limitations, § 516.-010, establishes that no action for the recovery of lands shall be commenced after ten years from the accrual of the cause of action. This provision is incorporated by reference into § 516.030 and § 516.050.