City of Kansas City v. Bibbs
[…] The English case of Rex v. Scofield, Cald. 397 (1784) is reputed by *267legal scholars to be the source from which is derived the common law doctrine that an attempt to commit a crime is itself a crime. Sayre, Criminal Attempts, 41 Harv.L.Rev. 821, 834-35 (1928); and W. LaFave and A. Scott, Criminal Law, § 59 at 424 (1972). Sec. 1.010, supra, initially enacted in 1825, adopted “[t]he common law of England . made prior to the fourth year of the reign of James the First” as the “rule of action and decision in this state”. The fourth year of the reign of James the First was the year 1607. Osborne v. Purdome, 244 S.W.2d 1005, 1011 (Mo. banc 1951), cert. denied 343 U.S. 953, 72 S.Ct. 1046, 96 L.Ed. 1354 (1952).