No hearing was ever held pursuant to that request.
Appellant first contends that she was entitled to the procedural safeguards provided for in KRS 161.750(2) and KRS 161.790, and that the action of the School Board violated those provisions. Appellee contends that the appellant was not entitled to the protection of either of the above provisions, and that the action of the School Board was, nevertheless, in compliance with KRS 161.-750(2).
The first issue, thus before the court, involves the construction of KRS 161.750(2) and KRS 161.790. KRS 161.750(2) provides as follows:
Any teacher employed under a limited contract and ineligible for a continuing contract shall at the expiration of such limited contract be deemed reemployed under the provisions of KRS 161.720 to 161.810 for the succeeding school year at the same salary plus any increment or decrease as provided by the salary schedule, unless the employing board shall give such teacher written notice on or before the fifteenth day of May of its intention not to reemploy him; upon request by the teacher, such written notice shall contain the specific reason or reasons why the teacher is not being reemployed. Such teacher shall be presumed to have accepted such employment, unless he shall notify the board of education in writing to the contrary on or before the fifteenth day of June, and a written contract for the succeeding year shall be executed accordingly.
Appellee urges that this provision is applicable to those teachers “employed under a limited contract and ineligible for a continuing contract”, and is, therefore, inapplicable to the appellant because she was eligible for a continuing contract.