Cincinnati, New Orleans & Texas Pacific Railway Co. v. Charles Wright
[…] The other cases cited on this proposition do not apply in any respect.

We agree with the “safe crossing” cases cited by Wright. The common law duty of a railroad company to maintain a safe crossing for the convenience and safety of the travelling public is not the issue here. The difficulty arises when Wright urges us to extend this duty to the entire width of the right of way. We construe that portion of KRS 277.060(2) that reads “shall maintain the same in that condition within the right of way of the railroad” to apply to the construction performed by the railroad, and this language does not include ordinary maintenance of the highway surface outside of the crossing and its immediate approaches:

There is nothing here to show that the railroad track was constructed over the *504highway.