Cincinnati, New Orleans & Texas Pacific Railway Co. v. Charles Wright
[…] It is in the context of this factual situation that we consider the duty of the railroad company with respect to the sand on Frogtown Road.

Instruction No. 2 imposed upon the railroad company the duty “to maintain its right of way in a safe and reasonable condition . . . including maintenance of so much of a public highway as was on the right of way . ?

This instruction is based on Wright’s theory of the case that KRS 277.060(2) imposed a statutory duty on the railroad company.

KRS 277.060(2) reads:

“Every railroad company shall restore to its former condition, as near as may be, any private road, highway, street, lane, alley, railroad, canal or watercourse upon or across which it has constructed its road, and shall maintain the same in that condition within the right of way of the railroad company. It shall construct suitable road and street crossings for the passage of traffic by putting down planks or other suitable material between and on each side of the rails, the top of which shall be at least as high as the top of the rails.” (Emphasis ours.)

Assuming arguendo that the railroad company did have the duty to remove the sand within its right of way, we are of the opinion that Wright has not presented a submissible jury issue on that duty.