State ex rel. Rolla School District No. 31 v. Northern
[…] As relator, the school district brought this original proceeding in prohibition seeking to restrain the respondent judge from exercising jurisdiction in the cause. We issued our preliminary writ of prohibition.

Prohibition is the proper remedy to keep a lower court within the limits of its power and to prevent it from exercising jurisdiction over a cause not given by law to its consideration. Weaver v. Schaaf, 520 S.W.2d 58, 67[5] (Mo. banc 1975).

Although art. VI, § 26(g), Mo. Const., states that “All elections under this article may be contested as provided by law ” (our emphasis), the General Assembly has not enacted a law providing for the contesting of school bond elections and art. *597VI, § 26(g) is not self-executing. Eberle v. Plato Consolidated School District No. C—5 of Texas County, 313 S.W.2d 1, 2[1] (Mo.1958).