“81.210 (3483) Annexation or reduction of territory by fourth-class city.
[…] The appellees contend the purpose of the publication of the notice of filing the petition was to inform the populace of the time within which they could make a defense to the annexation petition and that by reason of KRS 424.130(l)(b) the notice was required to be published not more than twenty-one days nor less than seven days before the last day of the time to act.
This contention is predicated upon KRS 424.140(4) which provides as follows:
“Where any statute provides that, within a specified period of time after action by any governmental agency, unit or body, members of the public or anyone interested in or affected by such action shall or may act, and it is provided by statute that notice of such governmental action be published, the advertisement shall state the time and place when and where action may be taken.”
KRS 81.210 requires that notice of filing the petition be published. KRS 81.220 provides a specified period in which members of the public can remonstrate.