Skaggs v. Vaughn
[…] In the absence of such allegations, Skaggs cannot allege that he did not execute the deed. KRS 61.060; Spicer v. Spicer, 314 Ky. 560, 236 S.W.2d 474 (1951); Grigsby v. Mosley, 297 Ky. 571, 180 S.W.2d 99 (1944); Atkins’ Guardian v. McCoy, 263 Ky. 846, 93 S.W.2d 839 (1936).

The primary issue on appeal is whether the statute of limitations bars that portion of the complaint which alleges that the execution of the deed was obtained by fraud, mistake and undue influence. The parties agree that the applicable provisions relating to limitations are set forth in KRS 413.120(12) and KRS 413.130(3). KRS 413.-120 provides:

“The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: * * * (12) An action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake.”

KRS 413.130(3) provides:

“In an action for relief or damages for fraud or mistake, referred to in subsection (12) of KRS 413.120, the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud or mistake.