Kerns v. Kerns
[…] (The quotation is not intended to approve this statement as a model of compliance with Rule 84.04(d).' It does show the limited Question presented on this appeal.)

Section 452.335 1. (2), RSMo Cum.Supp. 1975, permits an award of maintenance only if the court finds that the spouse seeking such an award “[i]s unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.”

The evidence in this case showed that, at the time of the marriage, respondent was employed as a real estate salesperson.