Commonwealth, Department of Transportation v. Central Kentucky Angus Ass'n
[…] The trial court determined the signs were not advertising devices as defined in KRS 177.830(5) but were directional signs and permanently enjoined the Department of Transportation from removing the signs pursuant to KRS 177.870.

KRS 177.830(5) defines an advertising device as any billboard, sign, notice, poster, display or other device intended to attract the attention of motorists but excludes “directional or other official signs or signals erected by the State or other public agency having jurisdiction”.

The exclusion provided by statute is limited to official signs erected by the State or other public agency and does not exempt signs erected by private individuals, directional or otherwise.