City of Ashland v. Kelley
[…] This group of owners is not represented in this proceeding. The appellants and the appellees would have this court decide the issue raised without affording the property owners most directly affected an opportunity to be heard.

Neither the appellants nor the ap-pellees have at any time raised the question of joining all necessary parties to this proceeding. Nevertheless, in declaratory judgment proceedings the appellate court should consider a defect of parties although the question was not otherwise raised. Worden v. City of Louisville, 279 Ky. 712, 131 S.W.2d 923 (1939); KRS 418.065. KRS 418.075 provides:

“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.”

Since no owners of underassessed property had been made parties to the action, the circuit court should have declined to rule on the issue presented. The circuit court’s judgment could not be binding upon persons who were not parties to the action or who were not represented in the action.