Naeger v. Naeger, 542 S.W.2d 344 (Mo.App.1976); Larison v. Larison, 524 S.W.2d 159 (Mo.App.1975). We find that the award of maintenance by the trial court, well supported by both the evidence and the law, did not constitute an abuse of the court’s discretion.
Appellant first asserts that the trial court erred in making the award because respondent had already completed four years of college education and had offered no evidence to support any need or intention to seek further education and because respondent had demonstrated her ability to obtain appropriate employment. Section 452.335, states that the court may grant maintenance only if it finds that the party seeking it:
“(1) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (2) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.”
No mention is made in the statute of education requirements. A college education may be relevant to a determination of the party’s capacity for appropriate employment, but by itself does not preclude an award of maintenance.