Yocom v. Hylton
[…] From this evidence the Board determined that the appellee was 50% dependent upon the decedent. Of this 50% dependency, the Board apportioned 25% of the liability to the employer and the remaining 75% to the Special Fund.

The Pike Circuit Court increased the percentage of the appellee’s dependency upon her deceased husband to 100%, thus granting the appellee the sum of $55.80 per week rather than $27.90 per week as awarded by the Workmen’s Compensation Board. This appeal followed.

This controversy centers around KRS 342.075(l)(a) which provides in part:

The following persons shall be presumed to be wholly dependent upon a deceased employee:
(a) a surviving spouse upon a decedent whom the surviving spouse had not voluntarily abandoned at the time of the accident, or who having been abandoned by the decedent has not engaged in such conduct since his abandonment as would at common law constitute grounds justi*220fying the abandonment of such wife by her husband or such husband by his wife.

Appellant submits that the abovemen-tioned provision creates a rebuttable presumption of dependency and that this presumption has been rebutted by having shown that the claimant was working and contributing to her own support at the time of decedent’s death.