Kirby v. Wood
[…] We believe the trial court was not in error in refusing to allow persons to testify as for whom they voted. We affirm the lower court’s holding to this extent.

The next question presented in this case concerns the jurisdiction of the trial court under KRS 120.165(4) to declare there had been no election due to the apparent failure of a voting machine.

This appears to be a case of first impression in Kentucky as the sole basis for the contests of the election is an allegedly defective voting machine. KRS 120.165(4) reads as follows:

If it appears from an inspection of the whole record that there has been such fraud, intimidation, bribery or violence in the conduct of the election that neither contestant nor contestee can be judged to have been fairly elected, the circuit court, or the Court of Appeals, on appeal, may adjudge that there has been no election. In that event the office shall be deemed vacant, with the same legal effect as if the person elected had refused to qualify.

*183All parties concede that the trial court did not have inherent power to decide the present election contest, that the sole jurisdiction of the trial court is conferred by statute.