Garrett v. State Department of Public Health & Welfare
[…] Therefore, this court has jurisdiction of the appeal.

Appellant’s primary contention is that Section 208.010, RSMo 1969, in effect at the time of the adoption of Rule 59, required that a welfare recipient be provided with medical assistance in accordance with his particular, individual need for medical care, and that in her situation, the $12 monthly expense standard is arbitrary and unreasonable and beyond the authority of the Division of Welfare to adopt.

Pertinent provisions of Section 208.010, RSMo 1969, as it read at the time here involved were:

“1. In determining the eligibility of a claimant for public assistance under this law, it shall be the duty of the division of welfare to consider and take into account all facts and circumstances surrounding the claimant, including his living conditions, earning capacity, income and resources, from whatever source received, and if from all the facts and circumstances the claimant is not found to be in need, assistance shall be denied. In determining the need of a claimant, the costs of providing medical treatment which may be furnished under sections 208.151 to 208.158 shall be disregarded. The amount of benefits, when added to all other income, resources, support, and maintenance, shall provide such persons with reasonable subsistence compatible with decency and health in accordance with the standards developed by the division of welfare * * *. In determining the need of a claimant in federally aided programs there shall be disregarded five dollars per month of any income *