Turner v. Cole
[…] This action was filed by appellant seeking restoration to his position as Chief of Police, which was denied by the Webster Circuit Court in a summary judgment. In that action, a motion to intervene was filed by two members of the Civil Service Commission, Delores J. Rickard and John Anthony, and by a city employee who was not a member of the police or fire department, David L. Cullen. This motion was denied.

There are four questions presented to this Court. The first is whether a city of the fourth class can adopt the provisions of KRS 90.300 to KRS 90.420 and apply them to police and fire departments. Those particular sections include KRS 90.300(2) which provides:

The provisions of KRS 90.310 to KRS 90.410 are independent of and do not affect the laws governing the police and fire departments, nor their pension funds, in cities of the second and third classes.

The conflict occurs when we consider KRS 95.761, which section is contained under the chapter entitled “City Police and Fire Departments” and states in pertinent part as follows: