Turner v. Cole
[…] It is our opinion that this does not include the chief of police. Throughout the ordinance, reference is made to only “employees” and never to “officers.” As a matter of fact, the ordinance, in provisions for sick leave, vacation time, official holidays, residency, etc. refers to the fact that the “employee” must obtain permission from or report to his “department head.” The chief of police is the department head for the police department. KRS 95.761(5)(a) provides as follows:

Any of the following offices, positions, and places of employment, in the police and fire departments, may be excluded from the classified service: The chief of police, assistant chief of police, chief of firemen and assistant chief of firemen.

It is the opinion of this Court that the wording of this ordinance relating solely to employees effectively excluded the chief of police therefrom. The Kentucky courts have long recognized a difference between an employee and an officer. See Black v.