dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent for the following reasons.
The Ambulance District Law,1 enacted in 1971, provides that persons owning property in an area sought to be incorporated as an ambulance district be given notice that a hearing will be held by the county court at a certain time and place. The purpose of the hearing is to determine the sufficiency of the petition and whether the territory and the proceedings meet the requirements of the law. Sections 190.020 and 190.030. Subsection 2 of § 190.020 requires that “[t]his notice shall include a description of the territory as set out'in the petition, [and] names of municipalities located therein * * *.” It is admitted that the notice published did not meet either of these requirements.