The parties owned a 1972 Olds, with an encumbrance of $2,000 and a 1974 Scout which was clear. In addition, th
[…] Affirmed as modified.
The wife first complains of the finding that there were three children born of this marriage. Both the petition and answer allege there were three children born of this marriage. However, the evidence brought out the fact the older child was born to the wife prior to her marriage to the husband, but the husband adopted this child after their marriage. By § 453.090, RSMo 1969, an adopted child is “deemed and held to be for every purpose the child of his parent or parents by adoption as fully as though born to him or them in lawful wedlock.” The court was correct in finding this child, after his adoption, was a child born of this marriage.
The wife next urges the court erred in the division of the marital property.