Mills v. Arthur Construction Co.
[…] [[Image here]]

Appellant argues that the appellee is liable under the provisions of KRS 342.610(2) which provides:

(2) A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter
[[Image here]]

and KRS 342.700(2) which provides:

(2) A principal contractor, intermediate or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employe injured while in the employ of any one (1) of his intermediate or subcontractors and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract, to the same extent as the immediate employer
[[Image here]]

This court finds the fact that appel-lee, Arthur Construction Company, is not a subject employer to be irrelevant to the determination of its liability in this case since both KRS 342.610(2) and KRS 342.-700(2) impose liability upon contractors and subcontractors.