Eberle v. Gonzales
[…] (3) he was rejected; and (4) either (i) someone outside the

protected class was selected, (ii) someone younger was selected,

or (iii) he was otherwise rejected because of his age.     See

Rachid v. Jack in the Box, Inc., 376 F.3d 305, 309 (5th Cir.

2004).    It is undisputed that Eberle belongs to the protected

class, he applied for and was qualified for the position, he was

passed over for promotion, and an applicant not within the

protected class was promoted.

     The burden therefore shifts to Defendants to articulate a



     4
        See 29 U.S.C. § 631 (stating that the prohibitions in the
ADEA “shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years
of age”).
                                -15-
legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for their decision to select

Brooks instead of Eberle.    See Medina, 238 F.3d at 680.

Defendants offer several justifications: first, that the

selecting official for Houston did not know the ages of the