Shannon v. Commonwealth
[…] By order of December 6, 1977, this court granted the motion.

It is fair to say that counsel for appellant seems to be grasping at straws and that this straw has given way to the weight of the true facts. The record reflects that the *303appellant was sentenced in the manner as required by KRS 532.050.

Appellant states that, “It was erroneous for the trial court to order appellant’s sentence to run consecutively.” The soundness of this argument is tacitly admitted by counsel for appellee, and well it should be. KRS 532.110(l)(c) provides:

“The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.-080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.”

KRS 532.080(6)(a) limits the sentence to no more than life. Consequently, the sentence of life imprisonment for each of the two murders, with provision that the sentences run consecutively, is not authorized.