Owen v. Dayson
[…] Barnett v. Hagans, Ky., 445 S.W.2d 839 (1969); 37 C.J.S. Statute of Frauds § 112 c, at 603; I American Law of Property § 3.56 at 294; II American Law of Property § 10.12 at 544. In the case at bar, we must determine if description of the subject matter as contained in the check written by appellant and the letter drafted by appellee is sufficient and if the endorsement by attorney Ragland upon the check constitutes an agency upon behalf of appellees so as to satisfy KRS 371.010 when it provides:

(N)o action shall be brought to charge any person:
. (6) Upon any contract for the sale of real estate, or lease thereof for longer than one year;
unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent .

The vast majority of reported opinions dealing with the issues presented to us involve the sale of parcels of real estate as opposed to the assignment of a mineral lease.