Such an interpretation would also favor those segments of the construction industry which, because of the nature of the service or materials provided, must come early in the building process. It appears to us that the phrase “shall relate back and take effect from the time of the commencement of the labor or the furnishing of the materials” has reference to the priority that mate-rialmen and laborers will have in relation to creditors not in the class of materialmen and laborers. The last sentence of KRS 376.010(1) lends weight to this view. It states that:
[t]he lien shall not be for a greater amount in the aggregate than the contract price of the original contractor, and should the aggregate amount of the liens exceed the price agreed upon between the original contractor and the owner there shall be a pro rata distribution of the original contract price among the lien-holders.
Schnute Holtman & Co. v. Sweeney, 136 Ky. 773, 125 S.W. 180 (1910) also supports our holding that the materialmen and laborers with mechanics’ liens share equally after the satisfaction of Percy Galbreath’s claim.
The judgment is affirmed in part and reversed in part.
All concur.