State ex rel. Conservation Commission v. LePage
[…] In this regard, § 144.070 simply provides for a different manner of collecting the tax in the case of motor vehicles and trailers and does not purport to impose a wholly different type of tax.

A careful reading of pertinent sections of Chapter 144 leads to the same conclusion.

§ 144.020.1 states: “A tax is hereby levied and imposed upon all sellers for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property or rendering taxable service at retail in this state.”

§ 144.021 states that: “The primary tax burden is placed upon the seller . . .” That section refers to § 144.070 only to say it is excluded to “. . . the extent to which a seller is required to collect the tax from the purchaser . . .” under the provisions of § 144.285.

§ 144.030 deals with exemptions from the provisions of the Sales Tax Law and makes no mention of motor vehicles and trailers.