Presiding.
[…] The court found that the contractor was entitled to rely upon the state’s representation as to the type of material to be encountered and that plaintiff was entitled to recover .for the extra rock. The court also found that the'contract was susceptible to the construction that the provision for extras would cover the rock in question.
On its appeál the state first contends that the trial court “erroneously failed to dismiss plaintiff’s • claim * * * when such claim had not been submitted in the manner and within the time prescribed by §§ 33.120, et seq., RSMo.”
Section 33.120, RSMo 1969, provided:
“Persons having claims against the state shall exhibit the same, with the evidence in support thereof, to the comptroller, for his approval, within two years after such claims shall accrue, and not thereafter.”
In its brief here on this point, the state has repeated, with some minor additions, the argument advanced by it in the trial court. In fact its brief is largely a copy of the memorandum submitted to the trial court.