Commonwealth, Department of Transportation v. Catlett
[…] At the special session in 1976, this oversight was cured but in the hiatus, and at the time these actions were brought, both KRS 177.-081 and KRS 177.082 were in effect.

KRS 177.081 read, in essential part, as follows:

(1) The commonwealth of Kentucky, bureau of highways, . . . may . condemn the lands . . . designated as necessary.
(2) The proceedings for condemnation shall be as provided in the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky.
KRS 416.570 provided as follows:
Filing of Petition. ... a condemn- or seeking to condemn property or the use and occupation thereof, shall file a verified petition in the circuit court of the county in which all or the greater portion of the property sought to be condemned is located . . . (Emphasis added).
KRS 177.082 read as follows:
County attorney to represent bureau of highways in condemnation proceedings— Petition. — The commonwealth of Kentucky, bureau of highways, when seeking to condemn lands . . . shall direct the county attorney or any attorney authorized to represent the commonwealth to file a petition in the office of the county court clerk in the county in which all or the greater portion of the land . is located. (Emphasis added).

Thus we have two specific statutes, one directing that the verified petition be filed in the circuit court and the other directing that the petition be filed in the office of the county court clerk.