In its petition it states that the validity and enforceability of that instrument as a contract “is not an issue in this case.”
.Residents of Oregon were to be charged a minimum of $3.15 for the first 1000 gallons, $1.65 for the next 2000 gallons, $1.40 for the next 3000 gallons and $1.15 for all water in excess of 6000 gallons.
Nonresidents were to be charged a minimum of $3.65 for the first 1000 gallons, $2.15 for the next 2000 gallons, $1.90 for the next 3000 gallons and $1.65 for all water in excess of 6000 gallons.
. The 1917 amendment still remains as presently numbered Section 386.250(7) which grants jurisdiction to the Public Service Commission as follows:
“The jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the public service commission herein created and established shall extend under this chapter:
(7) To all water corporations, and to the land, property, dams, water supplies, or power stations thereof and the operation of same within this state; provided, that nothing contained in this section shall be construed as conferring jurisdiction upon the public service commission over the service or rates of any municipally owned water plant or system in any city of this state, except where such service or rates are for water to be furnished or used beyond the corporate limits of such municipality.”
All statutory references in this opinion are to RSMo 1969, unless otherwise specifically noted.
.See revision comment to Section 393.130 which reads as follows: