Kasun, 54 Ariz. 470,97 P.2d 210 (1939); City of Colorado Springs v. Kitty Hawk Development Co., 154 Colo. 535, 392 P.2d 467 (banc 1964); State of Florida v. City of Melbourne, 93 So.2d 371 (Fla.1957); Davisworth v. City of Lexington, 311 Ky. 606, 224 S.W.2d 649 (1949); Adkisson v. Ozment, 55 Ill.App.3d 108, 12 Ill.Dec. 790, 370 N.E.2d 594 (1977); Atlantic Construction Co. v. City of Raleigh, 230 N.C. 365, 53 S.E.2d 165 (1949).
The philosophy of those cases has been adopted by the Missouri Legislature with respect to the sale of water by a municipality to nonresidents. Section 91.050 provides that any city may supply water from its waterworks to other municipal corporations for their use and the use of their inhabitants and “also to persons and private corporations for use beyond the corporate limits of such city, and to enter into contracts therefor, for such time, upon such terms and under such rules and regulations as may be agreed upon by the contracting parties.” Similarly, Section 91.060 provides that any city may supply any other city “upon such terms and under such rules and regulations as it may deem proper.”