Hampton v. American Family Insurance Co.
[…] Hampton v. American Family Insurance Co.

CLEMENS, Presiding Judge.

Plaintiff, owner and operator of an automobile involved in an accident, sued defendant, his liability insurer, for damages arising from its failure — as allegedly promised — to report the collision to the director of revenue. Section 303.040, RSMo. 1969, declares: “The operator of every motor vehicle which is in any manner involved in an accident . . . shall within ten days . report the matter in writing to the director. . . . ”

Plaintiff did not report the accident and his failure to do so resulted in a 60-day suspension of his operator’s license.