Meyer v. Meyer
[…] *479A notice of appeal was filed by the appellant on February 4, 1977.

Both § 525.050 RSMo. 1969 and Rule 90.-04 Y.A.M.R. require that notice of garnishment be served on a corporation in writing “by delivering such notice or a copy thereof, to the president, secretary, treasurer, cashier or other chief or managing officer of such corporation.”

Garnishment is a purely statutory proceeding and strict compliance with the governing statute and Rule is essential. Smith v. Bennett, 472 S.W.2d 623, 628[3] (Mo.App.1971).