On appeal, the only issue we h
[…] A second claim for federal benefits was filed in early 1974. In August of 1975, he was diagnosed as having pneumoconiosis. On November 10 of that year, he filed his claim for benefits under our Workmen’s Compensation Act. We agree with the conclusion of the circuit court that these facts, as found by the Board, do not support an award for benefits.
On appeal, the only issue we have before us is whether the award of the Board is supported by substantial evidence. The threshold question is whether the record supports timely notice of the disability to the employer. KRS 342.316(2) provides:
(2)(a) The procedure with respect to the giving of notice and determination of claims in occupational disease cases and the compensation and medical benefits payable for disability or death due to such disease shall be the same as in cases of accidental injury or death under the general provisions of this chapter except that notice of claim shall be given to the employer as soon as practicable after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted such disease, or a diagnosis of such disease is first communicated to him, whichever shall first occur.
This section of the Workmen’s Compensation Act was best interpreted in Blue Diamond Coal Company v. Stepp, Ky., 445 S.W.2d 866 (1969), as follows: