The evidence disclosed that the deceased used his father’s car on the weekends and frequently provided gasoline for that vehicle. At the time of his death, his stepmother was not employed outside of the home, although she had been employed in prior years. The evidence was understandably skimpy with respect to the family expenses, the claimants having no record or recollection of their family budget for groceries before and after the deceased’s death.
The scope of review in this case is delineated in § 287.490 RSMo 1969, which in pertinent part is as follows:
“The court, on appeal shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the award was procured by fraud;
*237(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award;
(4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.”
In workmen’s compensation cases, it is the award of the Industrial Commission, not the finding of the referee, which the Court of Appeals reviews. Begey v. Parkhill Trucking Co., 546 S.W.2d 529 (Mo.App.1977).