Thereafter, the appellee petitioned the lower court to modify the decree so as to excuse him from his obligation to make support paymen
[…] Last, the appellant contends that the court erred in failing to properly exercise its discretion in considering the appellant’s motion for attorney’s fees. Both parties concede that an award of an attorney’s fee is entirely within the discretion of the court. Wilhoit, id. However, the appellant points out that where the trial judge labors under the misconception that he lacks the authority to make such an award, it cannot be said that he exercised his discretion. See Malloy v. Malloy, Ky., 460 S.W.2d 15 (1970).
KRS 403.220 provides that the court “may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees . incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment.” [Emphasis added.]
The following colloquy demonstrates that the judge did not recognize his discretionary authority.
MR. MOORE: Judge, what about my motion for attorney’s fee?