Vorbeck v. McNeal, 560 S.W.2d 245, 249[1] (Mo.App.1978).
Bliven asserts that the court erred in dismissing his case because at the time he was employed by Brunswick he was a resident of Missouri, the contract of employment was entered into in Missouri, Brunswick was doing business in Missouri; that he served under said contract for a period of more than 90 days (i. e. 9 months); that he was a resident of Missouri at the time of the filing of the suit, and that such facts constitute significant and sufficient contact with Missouri for the application of Section 290.140 RSMo 1969. That statute provides, in part material to this case:
“Whenever any employee of any corporation doing business in this state shall be discharged * * * it shall be the duty of the superintendent or manager of said corporation, upon the written request of such employee to him, if such employee shall have been in the service of said corporation for a period of at least ninety days, to issue to such employee a letter * * * setting forth the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee has quit such service; * * * ”
When Bliven and Brunswick, acting through its District Manager, Dollar, entered into the employment contract in Missouri, this statute became a part of such agreement. This general rule is stated in Sharp v.