. The portion of the printed form mentioned in footnote 2 entitled “Notice of Filing of Claim,” although not filled in, did read: “You have ten days from the service of this notice to file any off-set or counterclaim which you may have against said claim.”
.In this respect the statute is unlike other portions of the probate code, such as the “non-claim statutes” which “cannot be waived, and, if they are applicable, compliance with said statutes is deemed mandatory and, in effect, jurisdictional.” Strumberg v. Mercantile Trust Company, 367 S.W.2d 535, 538[2] (Mo. 1963).
Section 473.013 provides that the administration of the estate of a decedent “is deemed one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction” and “is a proceeding in rem.” The statute also says: “No notice is jurisdictional except the notice by publication provided in section 473.033, unless the provision requiring the notice expressly provides that the notice is jurisdictional.”