In July of 1975, appellant was reassigned to Star Elementary School as a classroom teacher. The extra compensation appellant had received as a head teacher was eliminated. ,
On January 1, 1976, appellant filed a complaint in the Carter Circuit Court alleging that his transfer to Star was invalid because his notification thereof did not conform to KRS 161.760(2). Appellant sought reappointment as a head teacher, recovery of extra compensation lost by the reassignment, and traveling expenses to Star. KRS 161.760(2) states:
Upon recommendation of the superintendent and approval of the board of education reduction of responsibility for a teacher may be accompanied by a corresponding reduction in salary; Provided That written notification setting forth the specific reason or reasons for such reduction shall be furnished the teacher not later than May 15.