The State filed an amended petition in the 317th District Court on December 12, 1977, and on March 22, 1978, a second amended petition in that court.
[…] The State filed an amended petition in the 317th District Court on December 12, 1977, and on March 22, 1978, a second amended petition in that court.
On March 27, 1978, the case was tried in County Court at Law No. 2 of Jefferson County, and judgment and order of probation filed May 23, 1978. From this judgment the juvenile appeals on one point of error that County Court at Law No. 2 lacked jurisdiction to try the case. *Page 303
Tex. Family Code Ann. § 51.04 provides, in part:
"(a) This title covers the proceedings in all cases involving the delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision engaged in by a person who was a child within the meaning of this title at the time he engaged in the conduct, and the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings under this title.*
"(b) In a county having a juvenile board, the board shall designate one or more district, criminal district, domestic relations, juvenile, or county courts or county courts at law as the juvenile court, subject to Subsection (d) of this section."**