Hutto v. Bockweg
[…] The Attorney General was properly notified that the constitutionality of a statute was being challenged but chose not to enter the action. The trial court dismissed the Huttos’ claims, granting summary judgment to Bockweg and Selective Securities.

KRS 292.480(1) authorizes the recovery of civil damages by the purchaser of a security against one who offered or sold the security in violation of the provisions of the Kentucky Blue Sky Law, or who offered or sold the security “by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in the light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading (the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission) . . ..” KRS 292.480(3) provides that: “No person may sue under this section more than three (3) years after the contract of sale.”

Counsel for the Huttos abandoned at oral argument the first argument made in the brief — /. e., that the Blue Sky Law did not apply here because the statute is directed at unintentional acts rather than at fraudulent misrepresentation such as alleged in this case.