This appeal is before us because it involves construction of a revenue statute. Mo.Const. art. V, § 3.
[…] This appeal is before us because it involves construction of a revenue statute. Mo.Const. art. V, § 3.
Section 137.090, RSMo 1969, provides as follows:
“All tangible personal property of whatever nature and character situate in a county other than the one in which the owner resides shall be assessed in the county where the owner resides, except that houseboats, cabin cruisers and automobile trailer houses used for lodging shall be assessed in the county where they are located and tangible personal property belonging to estates, which shall be assessed in the county in which the probate division of the circuit court has jurisdiction; provided, that no tangible personal property shall be simultaneously assessed in more than one county.”
The question presented is whether the cabin cruisers and houseboats of the plaintiffs, ajl non-residents of St. Charles County, which are moored, docked, or tied up at marinas and yacht clubs in St. Charles County, can be assessed as personal property in St.