Tex.Family Code Ann. § 54.02(e) (Vernon 1973) provides in part: “At the transfer hearing the court may consider written reports from probation officers, profe
[…] The evidence complained of is the following: (1) that portions of the social evaluation and investigative report are multiple hearsay because the probation officer who prepared the report relied on the uncorroborated written statement of an accomplice to a bank robbery taken by a third party; and (2) that the testimony of FBI agent Rasmussen, wherein he concluded that appellant should be tried as an adult, was based primarily upon this same affidavit and also constitutes multiple hearsay.
Tex.Family Code Ann. § 54.02(e) (Vernon 1973) provides in part: “At the transfer hearing the court may consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses.” Hence, the trial court correctly considered this hearsay evidence, as it was offered only to aid the court in performing its limited duty in this type proceeding, namely, the determination of whether appellant was able to be tried as an adult rather than to determine his guilt or innocence.