KRS 514.060(l)(a) provides in pertinent part:
[…] She was fully paid for her services during this period. In late June, after she had recovered, she was rehired by Butts for Sentry. She worked for a shade over two weeks before she quit for a second time. Her reasons for quitting were changes in the terms of her employment.2 She was never paid for her last two weeks of work. Butts maintains he intended to pay her, but could not because Sentry had run out of funds.3
The real issue presented is whether it can be inferred from this evidence that Butts had no intention to pay Tipton for her services at the time he rehired her. We think not.
KRS 514.040(3) provides:
*567“Deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise.” (Emphasis added).
In Commonwealth v. Miller, Ky., 575 S.W.2d 467 (1978), we held that KRS 514.-040(3) is a standard to be applied by a trial judge in determining whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant submission of the deception issue to the jury in theft by deception cases.