KRS 514.060(l)(a) provides in pertinent part:
[…] Rather the record merely shows that Butts promised to pay Tipton for her services and failed to do so because of financial difficulties. He certainly breached his promise to pay but without more the remedy for such a breach is a civil suit not a criminal prosecution. Brickey, Kentucky Criminal Law Sec. 14.03(3)(a) at 153 (1974). The trial court should have granted Butts’ motion for a directed verdict of acquittal of this count.
KRS 514.070 provides:
“(1) A person is guilty of theft by failure to make required disposition of property received when:
(a) He obtains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to make specified payment or other disposition whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount; and
(b) He intentionally deals with the property as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition.”
Butts contends that his motions for directed verdicts of acquittal on these charges should have been granted because there was no evidence that he dealt with customers’ property, which Sentry held under an obligation to repay, as his own.