J. A. A. v. A. D. A.
[…] Counsel agreed to pursue that course.

The next morning counsel informed the court the subpoenaed witnesses still refused to appear. He again requested issuance of the writ or a continuance. The wife’s counsel stated he would discuss stipulation with her and the court reserved ruling until they had conferred. At the close of all the evidence, the wife’s counsel indicated she would agree to a very limited stipulation. The husband’s counsel again requested the writ, but the court reserved its ruling. One week after the close of all the evidence the motion was overruled.

Section 491.150, RSMo 1969 provides, “A person summoned as a witness in a cause pending in any court of record, and failing to attend, may be compelled, by a writ of attachment against his body, to appear . . [Emphasis added].”

The normal rules of statutory interpretation and construction indicate that by using the words “may be compelled” instead of “shall be compelled,” the legislature intended to leave the decision of when to issue the writ in the sound discretion of the trial court.