McIntosh v. Commonwealth
[…] The motion for a directed verdict of acquittal should have been granted as to appellants William Roberts and Matthew McIntosh. The judgment convicting Roberts and McIntosh of wanton endangerment is reversed. A new trial of these appellants on this charge is precluded by the double jeopardy clause. U. S. v. Burks, 437 U.S. 1, 98 S.Ct. 2141, 57 L.Ed.2d 1 (1978).

Clyde Roberts raises no question as to the sufficiency of the evidence on the wanton endangerment charge, but does contend that he was entitled to an instruction on second degree wanton endangerment. The higher degree (KRS 508.060) envisions the offense committed where “under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life” the actor “wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.” On the other hand, second degree requires only the creation of a “substantial danger of physical injury.” For the purposes pertinent hereto, KRS 500.080(13) defines physical injury as meaning substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition.