Martin v. Adair
[…] The trial court, in a non-jury trial, entered judgment against the Estate of James Eldridge Martin, deceased, in the sum of $6,477.94 and awarded plaintiff the sum of $1,500 for attorney fees.

Although defendants have brought forward ten points of error, we are convinced the controlling question before this court is whether the Estate of James Eldridge Martin, deceased, is liable for the unpaid child support payments, as decreed by the trial court, under the facts heretofore stated.

Tex.Prob Code Ann. § 37 (Vernon Supp. 1978) provides that "when a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will . . . shall vest immediately in the devisees or legatees of such estate . . .; subject, however, to the payment of the debts of the testator . . . ." Under this section of the Probate Code only debts of the deceased can be paid from the assets of the estate.

Child support payments, ordered by court decree, have been held not to be a debt within the meaning of our constitutional prohibition against imprisonment for debt. Smith v.