Gieringer v. Center School District No. 58
[…] Gieringer v. Center School District No. 58

ROBERT R. WELBORN, Special Judge.

Proceeding for review of order of board of education terminating a tenured school teacher. Circuit Court affirmed order. Teacher appeals.

Appellant, John Gieringer, was a tenured teacher in the Center School District during the 1976-1977 school year.

Section 168.114, RSMo 1969, provides, in part:

“1. An indefinite contract with a permanent teacher shall not be terminated by the board of education of a school district except for one or more of the following causes:
******
“(4) Willful or persistent violation of, or failure to obey, the school laws of the state or the published regulations of the board of education of the school district employing him; * *

The Center School District had a published “Administrative Guide for Personnel” which included the following:

“VII. Regulations Affecting Pupils