Royal Indemnity Co. v. Futtrell
[…] Cf. Dingus v. Holston Defense Corp., 211 Tenn. 20, 362 S.W.2d 249 (1962).

II

In support of the Chancellor’s action in applying the compensation rate currently in force at the time of the second hearing rather than that in force at the time the plaintiff became incapacitated for work and which was applied by the Chancellor at the first hearing, the plaintiff asserts that the Chancellor was following the directive of 30 U.S.C. § 922 as he was required to do under T.C.A., § 50-1105. That Federal statutory provision is as follows:

“922. Payment of Benefits — Schedules
(a) Subject to provisions of subsection (b) of this section, benefit payments shall be made by the Secretary under this part as follows:
(1) In the case of total disability of a miner due to pneumoconiosis, the *585disabled miner shall be paid benefits during the disability at a rate equal to 50 per centum of the minimum monthly payment to which a Federal employee in grade GS-2, who is totally disabled, is entitled at the time of payment under Chapter 81 of Title 5.” (Emphasis added.)