Aronstein v. Missouri State Highway Commission
[…] The parties agreed before the trial court that the property owned by appellants is located outside of, although in close proximity to, the corridor to be condemned. Based upon the pleadings and the stipulation that appellants’ property was located outside of the freeway corridor, the trial court found that there remained no genuine issue of law or disputed material fact and granted respondent’s motion for summary judgment. The court did not rule on certification of the alleged class.

We affirm the trial court’s action in granting the summary judgment.

Article I, § 26 of the Missouri Constitution provides “[t]hat private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” Appellants contend that respondent’s unreasonable delay in completing the Midtown Freeway has caused a decrease in the market value of their real property. We are called upon to determine whether such diminution in value comes within the ambit of Mo.Const. art. I, § 26.