State ex rel. Taylor v. Land Clearance for Redevelopment Authority of Kansas City
[…] The principal opinion refers to the Housing Development Commission Act of 1969 as representing the legislature’s response to the general problems of financing of low cost housing and the related problems of redlining of neighborhoods by commercial mortgage lenders. However, I fail to see how this later statute controls what the proper interpretation should be of the much earlier adopted Land Clearance for Redevelopment Law. Particularly is this true in light of the express provision at the close of § 99.420(4) of the Land Clearance Act “that no statutory provision with respect to the acquisition, clearance or disposition of property by other public bodies shall restrict an authority or other public bodies exercising powers hereunder, in such functions, unless the legislature shall specifically so state.” I do not believe that the Housing Development Commission Act contains any such restriction or that it can be regarded as preempting or excluding power of the authority to issue the bonds under consideration.