State ex rel. Taylor v. Land Clearance for Redevelopment Authority of Kansas City
[…] I therefore would uphold the issuance of the bonds by the authority and for these reasons I dissent.

. This proposition seems to me to be somewhat questionable, as the statute, § 99.320(2) defines the authority as “a public body corporate and politic” and does not call it a municipality. Compare § 99.020(2), RSMo 1978 where under the Housing Authorities law a “housing authority” is expressly declared to be a municipal corporation.

. The authority is expressly given the power by § 99.420(4) to purchase, lease or otherwise acquire real estate “necessary or incidental” to a land clearance or urban renewal project and to “improve, clear or prepare for redevelopment or urban renewal any such property,” within its area of operation, which is defined by § 99.-320(1) to be “the area within the municipality.”