State ex rel. Taylor v. Land Clearance for Redevelopment Authority of Kansas City
[…] “Land clearance project” is defined by § 99.320(10)(d) as “any work or undertaking: ” “[t]o develop, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, repair or improve residences, houses, buildings, structures and other facilities.”

A “redeveloper” is defined by § 99.320(17) as “any person, partnership, or public or *338private corporation or agency which enters or proposes to enter into a redevelopment or rehabilitation or renewal contract.”

Subsection (16), § 99.320 defines real property to include “liens by way of . mortgage.” Thus, the authority can acquire mortgages, and can hold, improve, or prepare for redevelopment such property: that is, it can use the mortgages to help in redevelopment.