State ex rel. Taylor v. Land Clearance for Redevelopment Authority of Kansas City
[…] What more appropriate method of carrying this purpose out than through a bond issue which enables the authority to make loans to individuals for mortgages for redeveloping one-to-four-family residences, and through loans to private lenders who will in turn make loans to individual mortgagors? The latter will allow maximum involvement from private enterprise within the confines of the purposes of the Act to remove blight and to redevelop.

If “corporate purposes” in § 99.480 refers to more specific corporate powers, then § 99.420, defining corporate powers (as opposed to policy) becomes relevant. The section begins: “An authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public and essential governmental functions, and having all powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this law, including the following powers in addition to others herein granted.”

The final subsection of § 99.420 states: “(14) To exercise all powers or parts or combinations of powers necessary, convenient or appropriate to undertake and carry out land clearance, redevelopment and urban renewal plans and projects and all powers herein granted.”

Thus the bond power could properly be combined with some other powers set out in § 99.420 to help carry out the purposes of land clearance and redevelopment.

Section 99.420(4) states: “Within its area of operation [the authority shall have the power] to purchase, lease, obtain options upon, acquire . . . any real or personal property or any interest therein . necessary or incidental to a land clearance project or urban renewal project; to hold, improve, clear or prepare for redevelopment or urban renewal any such property; to develop, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, repair or improve residences, houses, buildings, structures and other facilities . to enter into contracts with redevelopers of property . . . regarding the use of such property for residential, commercial, industrial, recreational purposes or for public purposes . . . .”

“Land clearance project” is defined by § 99.320(10)(d) as “any work or undertaking: ” “[t]o develop, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, repair or improve residences, houses, buildings, structures and other facilities.”