Tussey v. Commonwealth
[…] To hold an individual responsible for an act unrelated to his or her own criminal liability would contradict all theories of fairness in modern justice.

The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed, the judgment of the Boyd Circuit Court is affirmed to the extent that it convicts the defendant of receiving stolen goods of a value less than $100, and the case is remanded to the trial court with directions to conduct a new trial only for the purpose of assessing and imposing a misdemeanor penalty.

All concur.

. KRS 514.110 reads in part: “. . Receiving stolen property is a Class A misdemeanor unless the value of the property is $100 or more, in which case it is a Class D felony.”

. “The crime of knowingly receiving stolen property is a substantive crime, complete in itself, and is not, under the statute, an accesso-rial act to a larceny . . ..” Ellison v. Commonwealth, 190 Ky. 305, 227 S.W. 458, 460 (1921). See also Logan v. Commonwealth, Ky., 319 S.W.2d 465 (1958).