. Our affirmance of judgment on Count I rests on the determination that, as a matter of law, the Upper Road was established as a public roadway by the formal order of the County Court of Morgan County in culmination of the. *368procedures under Chapter 228, unaffected by the requirement of § 228.090 to record the conveyance of right-of-way, because the defendants, otherwise with notice, have no cause to complain. The contention of the defendants that the failure to record the right-of-way conveyance of 1931 was such an irregularity as to be cured only by compliance with § 228.190 by evidence of “use [as a public highway] by the public for ten years continuously, and upon which there shall have been expended public money or labor for such period” — a proof not shown by the evidence — in any event is dispelled by the witnesses.