*368The evidence does not allow inference, or even issue, that the Upper Road was vacated or abandoned as a public way by public nonuser for five years continuously. The deed from Deem to Supreme Express had no power to metamorphose the Upper Road from a public into a private way by mere declaration. The public character of the Upper Road remains unchanged.
There remains the question of the width of the Upper Road. The judgment locates the roadway across a strip of land twenty feet wide, ten feet on each side of the described centerline. Section 229.010 provides that “[a]ll public roads in this state which hereafter may be established shall not be less than thirty feet in width.” There is authority that creation of a public road under .§ 228.190, by continuous public use for ten years and upon which public money or labor was expended for that period, may be valid although the width created was only eighteen to twenty feet. Drydale v.