State ex rel. Glendinning Companies of Connecticut v. Letz
[…] In addition to a discernible legislative purpose to prevent what the Virginia court called the “artificial stimulation of [alcoholic] beverages consumption”, we find also in the Liquor Control Law a legislative purpose to separate the business of selling alcoholic beverages from various species of unlawful activity. Note § 311.680, which provides for suspension or revocation of the liquor license where the dealer “has not at all times kept an orderly place or house”— and § 311.710, which provides for revocation or suspension of retail liquor licenses by the circuit court for “permitting on the licensed premises any disorderly conduct, breach of the peace, or any lewd, immoral or improper entertainment, conduct or practices”. The games carried on by the plaintiffs were felonies before August 8, 1978, during the time with which we are concerned in this case. § 563.430, supra.

Conclusion.